Integration and Messaging Example Questions

Start course
Overview
Difficulty
Intermediate
Duration
1h 24m
Students
7
Description

This course covers the Java Message Service (JMS) API and its main concepts. Finally, we will look through example questions.

Learning Objectives

  • Understand the fundamentals of the JMS API and messaging
  • Learn about writing message producers and consumers
  • Learn about reliability mechanisms
  • Learn how to write message-driven beans

Intended Audience

This course is intended for anyone who already has basic knowledge of Java and now wants to learn about Java Enterprise Edition.

Prerequisites

Basic knowledge of Java programming.

Transcript

Hello dear friends. In this video, we will start to solve some questions about this topic to make more practice.

Let's begin with the first question. 1. What technology supports asynchronous and synchronous communication out of the box? A. JCA. B. JMS. C. JAX-WS. D. JAX-RS. Answer, B. 2. Which of the options reveals Enterprise Information System (EIS) sources in a general way? A. JMS. B. JAX-WS. C. JCA. D. JAX-RS. Answer, C. 3. Which Web Service technology supports the industry standards for security, reliability, and operations? A. JAX-RS. B. JAX-WS. C. JAX-SRT. D. JAXB. Answer, B. 4. 

Which of the technology options uses annotations to map database tables and columns to Java objects? A. JDO. B. JCA. C. JPA. D. JDBC. Answer, C. 5. Which API ensures an appropriate and simple way to create, send, get, and read an enterprise messaging system's message? A. JMS. B. JDBC. C. JAX-WS. D. JPA. Answer, A. 6. Which of the options let Java EE applications handle messages asynchronously? A. JDBC. B. JPA. C. JCA. D. MDB. Answer, D. 7. Which integration technology supports the WS*-type standards? A. JAX-WS. B. JAX-RS. C. REST. D. EJB. Answer, A. 8. Which technology is used to create source adapters that support input to Enterprise Information Systems (EIS)? A. JDBC. B. JCA. C. JMS. D. JPA. Answer, B. 9.

Which of the options is not used in Web Service communication? A. XML. B. SOAP. C. RMI. D. JSON. Answer, C. 10. Which of the options uses industry standards for Web Service communication? A. REST. B. JCA. C. JAX-RS. D. JAX-WS. Answer, D. 11. Which of the options is a valid industry standard for SOA integration? A. JCA. B. JAX-WS. C. REST. D. JAX-RS. Answer, B. 12. Which of the options are valid opinions for SOA architecture and design? A. Identify the service interface. B. Catalog, categorize, and tag service interfaces. C. Provide Quality of Service (QoS) at a suitable level. D. Associate the service interface to XSD and WSDL. E. All of the options. Answer, E. 13. Which of the options is the most appropriate feature of Service-Oriented Architecture (SOA)?

A. Web services. B. Load balanced resources. C. Performance of Enterprise JavaBeans (EJB). D. Loosely coupled components. Answer, D. 14. You have been assigned by a company to select the best technology for integrating its Java EE-based sales and marketing application with its Java EE accounting system using an asynchronous approach. Which technology option will you select? A. JMS. B. JCA. C. JAX-WS. D. JAX- RS. Answer, A. 15. You have been assigned by a company to select the best technology for integrating its Java EE-based sales and marketing application with its legacy EIS accounting system. Which technology option will you select? A. JAX-RS. B. JMS. C. JCA. D. JAX-WS. Answer, C. 16. You are designing a resort to loosely couple multiple Java applications. Which of the options integration technologies is the best preference? A. RMI. B. EJB. C. JCA. D. JDBC. E. None of the options. Answer, E. 17. KNAB is a bank that has an available Enterprise Information System (EIS) that is to be integrated with a new web-based banking application. It is your mission to suggest how this will be achieved.

Which of the options would you propose? A. EJB. B. JPA. C. JAX-WS. D. JCA. Answer, D. 18. SeeEmmEss Corp is a futures exchange that receives billions of electronic bids and quotes for commodities (such as oil, gas and cotton) throughout the day via a Java web application. Customer offers and offers are queued and processed without immediate approval by a Java application server hosting the marketplace. Successful bids and bids are reported when matched according to market rules (lot, size, time, etc.). What integration technology would you prefer between the server that hosts the web application and the server that hosts the marketplace? A. JMS queue with MDB SELF. B. JCA. C. EJB using JPA. D. Java Web Services (JAX-WS or JAX-RS). Answer, A.

 

About the Author
Students
413
Courses
35
Learning Paths
2

OAK Academy is made up of tech experts who have been in the sector for years and years and are deeply rooted in the tech world. They specialize in critical areas like cybersecurity, coding, IT, game development, app monetization, and mobile development.

Covered Topics